Seguici
Organización Internacional de Derechos Humanos - OIDH

Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions


Introduction


The International Organization for Human Rights, INC. ( OIDH , for its acronym in Spanish ) is committed to guaranteeing the privacy of all its users. This policy reflects our commitment, as an organization, to your right to privacy by providing a clear explanation of how we use your information and your rights in relation to that information.


This policy applies to all online systems offered by the International Organization for Human Rights, INC. to the public through our website  www.oidh-usa.com


The OIDH is duly registered in the Division of Corporations of the State of Florida, United States of America, it is a non-profit, secular, independent and pluralistic organization with its own legal personality and with full capacity to exercise the rights and obligations regulated by the provisions of the Civil Code, the Law and other applicable laws.


What kind of information do we collect and how do we collect it?


The type and volume of information we receive and store depends on your use of our websites. You can access most pages of our websites without revealing your identity or any personal data to us.


When you visit our websites, our servers use  cookies  and store anonymous log files that provide valuable information to improve the site in the future.


In some circumstances, a third party could transfer your data to us, but it will only be when you have given your express consent. For example, if you express your interest in joining OIDH , in one of its campaigns on Facebook, Facebook will give us data such as your name and email address.


We collect personal data in the following ways:


when you sign up for online actions or express your interest in joining OIDH as an international member;

when you make a donation to us;

when you participate in other online campaigns or activities;

when you apply to collaborate as a volunteer or Member;

If you choose to provide them, we may collect the following types of personal data:


Name

age

address

email address

telephone

credit card details

information provided in order to collaborate as a volunteer or Member and other data such as gender, ethnicity, sexual orientation, disability and criminal record.

How do we use the information collected?


We use personal data collected on our websites for the following purposes:


undertake electronic actions or collect petitions;

send you updated information about our campaigns and activities;

ask you for a donation or to participate in our campaigns;

process the donations we receive;

manage and process your requests to collaborate as a volunteer or Member of OIDH ;

improve our sites;

fulfill a legal obligation.

Legal basis for data processing:


Data protection legislation requires us to have a legal justification to process your personal data. We use the following, depending on the type of data and the type of treatment:


Consent  We need your consent to send you our communications; for example, to send you emails with updated information about our work and campaigns and to ask for donations. We will only treat your data in this way if you authorize it. If you apply for a job at OIDH and provide us with sensitive personal data ( such as your race, ethnicity, gender ) we will only process that information with your permission.


legitimate interest


When we share your personal data with other parts of the global OIHR movement , it is done in order to both pursue our legitimate interest in promoting our organization as effectively as possible and to enable our message to reach people who could be identified and/or be interested with our purposes and objectives, among others the violations of Human Rights in the judicial field.


Fulfill a contractual obligation 


If you make a donation to us or express your interest in joining our movement, we will process the personal data you provide us to process that donation or process your membership request.


Legal obligation 


We will process your personal data to comply with any legal obligation that the organization has, such as the prevention of fraud or money laundering. We will also process your personal data if we are legitimately asked to do so by a legal authority or a court of law.


Necessity 

For example, when you request our services or collaborate as a volunteer or Member of the organization, it is necessary to process certain data for such purposes.


Security 

We take appropriate security measures to ensure that we keep your data secure, accurate and up-to-date. We also take care to ensure that we have secure systems for processing payments through our payment service provider PayPal . However, the transmission of information over the Internet is never completely secure, so although we do our best to protect personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our websites.


Third Party Websites


On our website we sometimes have links to third party websites or applications. This policy does not apply to these pages or applications hosted or operated by other organizations. This includes the websites or applications of OIDH Sections or related organizations and third party sites. Those other sites may have their own privacy policy.


Transfer of personal data


We will only transfer your personal data in the following circumstances:


Cession to other parts of the global OIHR movement


The International Organization for Human Rights, INC. – OIDH , is a movement made up of qualified personnel who work to put an end to human rights violations in all its aspects with special emphasis on violations within the justice sectors, in which case if you have expressed interest in joining OIDH , report your case internationally, or sign a petition, we could transfer your contact information to international organizations. To the extent that this transfer of your data requires us to transfer your personal data outside the US, we have contractual provisions to ensure that your data is transferred and treated by the recipient organization in accordance with international standards.


Several US states have recently introduced and passed laws to expand data breach notification rules and reflect some of the protections provided by the recently enacted General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) in Europe. See examples of GDPR posts  here  and  here . Like their European counterparts, these state laws are intended to provide consumers with greater transparency and control over their personal data. California and Vermont laws, in particular, go beyond reporting breaches and require companies to make significant changes to their data processing operations. See sample California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) postings  here  .


In order to guarantee maximum data protection, we have considered the following:


Audit the personal data that is collected, analyze the nature or categories of personal data, and identify which data is “critical” to the organization.

Develop a process for receiving, reviewing, and fulfilling customer requests regarding their data and requests to opt out of data collection, as well as how these requests will be implemented.

Develop and maintain written data protection policies and security procedures and train employees who handle personal data on policy changes, proper handling, and best practices.

Accommodation and Treatment Provisions


Our website is hosted by third party service providers; therefore, all personal information you provide through them may be processed by said third party service provider.


We also use other third parties to process your personal data in the following areas:


follow up on your expression of interest in joining OIDH or take action and manage all communications in this regard;

process payments online;

treat all data related to job applications or collaboration as a volunteer or Member.

All third-party service providers treat your personal data differently than that implemented by the International Organization for Human Rights, INC. and are bound by contractual clauses that comply with data protection legislation.


We participate in Facebook Custom Audience and Lookalike Audience programs which, depending on your privacy settings on Facebook, allow us to show our content to supporters or potential supporters of OHRI on Facebook. We provide personal data such as your email address to Facebook, which securely encrypts it. Facebook later deletes that personal information if it doesn't match a Facebook account or once it confirms that you have an account.


Payment processing and fraud


If submitted, card details may be communicated to relevant banks or financial institutions to process payments. When a transaction is suspected to be fraudulent, the card data may be communicated to other instances for the sole purpose of carrying out further checks ( for example, to a credit reference agency ).


Other assignments


We may also disclose your personal data with your authorization or if we are required by law to disclose your information in circumstances where you cannot reasonably object.


Use of cookies


Cookie is text-only information that a website transmits to your computer's hard drive so that the site can remember who you are. Typically a cookie will contain the name of the internet domain it came from, the cookie expiration date and a value, usually a randomly generated single number.


Under 18 years old


If you are 18 years old or younger and would like to be part of the international OIDH movement , make sure you have the authorization of your parents or legal guardians before providing us with personal data.


Data retention period


We only keep your personal data in our systems for the time necessary for the aforementioned purposes. We delete personal data from our systems when it is no longer needed, in accordance with our guidelines for how long important information should remain accessible for future use or query, and when and how data can be destroyed when it is no longer needed.


How long each category of data will be kept will vary depending on how long we need to process it, why it was collected, and as required by law. After this period, the data will be deleted or kept in an anonymized and secure registry for the purposes of investigation and analysis.


Your rights and your access to your personal data


The personal data we hold about you is yours. You have the following rights over your data:


to be informed about the treatment that is being given to them;

to access them;

to rectify any data that is inaccurate;

to ask us to erase your data;

to restrict our treatment of your data ( including contacting you by email ) at any time. All of our email communications will include an unsubscribe link;

to refuse the storage of your data;

to transfer your data.

Declaration of privacy protection policy in the hiring of personnel


The International Organization for Human Rights, INC. undertakes to responsibly manage the personal data obtained in the personnel selection process.


The data you provide in relation to your request will be used by OIDH only internally, in relation to recruitment and personnel selection processes, and will not be communicated to third parties without your consent, except when required by law and except to our service provider ( see our general statement for more details ).


Sensitive personal data on gender, age, sexual orientation, religion and creed, caregiving responsibilities, disability, ethnicity, and region of origin will be anonymized and used only for cultural diversity and diversity monitoring purposes. equal opportunities. Rejected applications will be kept for a period of three years after the conclusion of the selection process. We will also ask you to confirm that you accept what is expressed in our statement, which is set out below:


Statement

I confirm that the information I have provided in my application is true and complete. I agree that any deliberate omission, falsification or misrepresentation in the application form will be grounds for rejection of this application or termination in the event that the organization hires me. Where appropriate, I consent to the organization requesting clarification of professional registration data. I authorize Amnesty International to process my personal data under the privacy conditions set forth.


If you wish to exercise any of these rights or have any questions about this policy, you can contact us by the following means:


Via email to:


The official headquarters of the International Organization for Human Rights, INC. procuraduria@oidh-usa.com


By phone: + 1(407)460.6176


complaints


If you wish to make a complaint about the way we handle your personal data, send us the details of your complaint by any of the above means; We try to respond to all complaints within 14 working days.